ESPN again thumps competition, NFL Network 2nd in primetime again in cable sports network TV ratings rankings for the week ending September 27, 2015

 

Not much change in the rankings at the top week-to-week though ESPN2 did climb back into second in total day rankings and NBC Sports Network moved back ahead of Fox Sports 1 and MLB Network in primetime.

Primetime rankings for the week ending September 27, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN3103 1,330
NFLN584 313
ESP2560 196
NBCS214 41
FS1186 80
MLBN165 60
ESNU134 57
UDN130 68
ENN92 38
GOLF81 18
FS268 32
NBAT45 21
FOXD38 20
BEIN13 6

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 1,087534
ESP2 307141
NFLN 220125
NBCS 17954
GOLF 11624
FS1 10945
MLBN 9434
ESNU 6428
ENN 6129
UDN 4626
NBAT 2512
FOXD 2111
FS2 2110
BEIN 137


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply