ESPN annihilates competition, NFL Network takes 2nd in cable sports network TV ratings rankings for the week ending September 20, 2015

 

With the benefit of two Monday Night Football games added to the mix, ESPN widened its distance from the rest of the pack. And although ~80% of the viewing for Thursday Night Football happens on CBS rather than NFL Network, the 20% plus coverage of the NFL season’s first week was enough to propel NFL Network to second place both in primetime and total day viewing.

Primetime rankings for the week ending September 20, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN4318 1,987
NFLN689 389
ESP2449 201
FS1198 67
MLBN195 60
NBCS190 37
ESNU139 57
UDN109 65
GOLF104 22
ENN92 40
FOXD50 28
NBAT46 18
FS231 16
BEIN10 3

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 1,515781
NFLN 272153
ESP2 260132
NBCS 19757
GOLF 12520
FS1 11044
MLBN 9635
ESNU 7230
ENN 5930
UDN 4124
FOXD 3319
FS2 2210
NBAT 219
BEIN 105


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply