ESPN back on top but FS1 beat ESPN2 in sports network rankings for the week ending June 21, 2015

 

After a very rare week where ESPN abdicated its primetime throne to NBCSN, ESPN was back on top across-the-board and NBCSN faded back to the background.

Sixteen hours of U.S. Open first and second-round coverage on FS1 plus Women’s World Cup wasn’t enough to propel FS1 past ESPN, but it was enough to send it past ESPN2.

Primetime rankings for the week ending June 21, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN942 320
FS1566 222
ESP2313 128
MLBN202 61
BEIN166 87
NBCS105 30
GOLF103 32
NFLN76 40
ENN66 34
NBAT64 28
FS256 21
UDN34 18
FOXD29 13
ESNU26 10

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 475226
FS1 351111
ESP2 241118
MLBN 12649
GOLF 11130
NBCS 6723
NFLN 5931
BEIN 5829
NBAT 5125
FS2 3914
ENN 3721
ESNU 3111
FOXD 1910
UDN 1910


As of February 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT16,94514.6
ESPN94,39681.1
ESPN CLASSIC25,51621.9
ESPN294,37981.1
ESPNEWS71,98961.8
ESPNU73,59463.2
FOX DEPORTES21,83118.8
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,83672.9
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)45,39339.0
FUSE71,49161.4
GOLF CHANNEL79,25068.1
MLB NETWORK69,99160.1
NBA-TV57,12949.1
NBC SPORTS NETWORK81,57870.1
NFL NETWORK71,86761.7
UNIVSION DEPORTES39,68634.1

Leave a Reply