ESPN dominates again, FS1 jumps into 2nd-place in cable sports network TV ratings rankings for the week ending October 11, 2015

 

Propelled by ALDS action and USA-Mexico soccer, FS1 jumped into second place in both primetime and total day viewing for the week with a comfortable lead over NFL Network and ESPN2 in primetime.

Although the NLDS games have drawn many more viewers than the ALDS, since TBS isn’t primarily a sports network I don’t include it in these rankings.

Primetime rankings for the week ending October 11, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN4194 1,733
FS11005 407
NFLN491 275
ESP2421 137
NBCS375 128
GOLF364 71
UDN156 86
ESNU94 39
MLBN76 29
ENN74 32
NBAT73 35
FOXD43 18
BEIN22 10
FS220 9

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 1,284607
FS1 309122
ESP2 292138
NBCS 20056
NFLN 198111
GOLF 17836
MLBN 15357
UDN 5633
ESNU 5122
ENN 4220
NBAT 3820
FOXD 2413
FS2 2411
BEIN 125


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply