ESPN, ESPN2 again thump the competition in cable sports network TV ratings rankings for the week ending September 13, 2015

 

ESPN and ESPN2 again easily distanced themselves from the competition and the Monday Night Football boost doesn’t come until next week’s rankings!

NASCAR led NBC Sports Network to a better week. In primetime, MLB Network edged out Fox Sports 1 in viewership though Fox Sports 1 had the edge with younger adults 18-49.

Primetime rankings for the week ending September 13, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN3748 1,498
ESP21026 377
NBCS603 140
NFLN220 117
MLBN219 77
FS1218 82
UDN191 112
ESNU152 67
GOLF112 21
ENN99 44
NBAT39 15
FOXD34 17
FS234 12
BEIN16 6

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 1,258550
ESP2 495208
NFLN 185105
NBCS 18254
MLBN 10240
FS1 9943
ESNU 8536
GOLF 8416
UDN 6538
ENN 6433
FOXD 2413
NBAT 2411
FS2 208
BEIN 157


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *