ESPN Wins, ESPN2 back in 2nd in primetime in sports network rankings for the week ending August 9, 2015

 

As is almost always the case ESPN scored victories for the week in total viewers and adults 18-49 both in primetime and for the total day average. In primetime, ESPN2 rose to 2nd place for the first time in several weeks though NBCSN edged out ESPN2 for total viewers in total day viewing though in total day averages ESPN2 beat NBCSN with younger, advertiser-coveted adults.

Primetime rankings for the week ending August 9, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN795 302
ESP2259 101
FS1221 97
MLBN216 81
NFLN188 98
UDN182 109
FOXD167 107
GOLF109 28
NBCS106 30
ENN79 39
ESNU70 29
FS256 28
NBAT47 22
BEIN9 4

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 437219
NBCS 20368
ESP2 190101
MLBN 12954
GOLF 11424
NFLN 11465
FS1 10347
UDN 5332
ENN 4224
ESNU 4019
FOXD 3824
NBAT 3318
FS2 2210
BEIN 104


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply