ESPN, ESPN2 coast to victory in sports network rankings for the week ending June 7, 2015

 

ESPN came out on top as always, but with both of the week’s NHL Stanley Cup Final games on the NBC broadcast network rather than the cable NBC Sports Network, ESPN2 cruised to easy across-the-board second place wins for the week and both Fox Sports 1 and MLB Network ran past NBCSN in primetime.

Primetime rankings for the week ending June 7, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN1039 431
ESP2503 167
FS1269 119
MLBN199 63
NBCS193 57
GOLF134 33
ENN100 49
ESNU86 33
NFLN76 34
UDN73 48
NBAT67 24
FS259 29
FOXD57 35
BEIN15 7

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 523279
ESP2 266113
FS1 21174
GOLF 13634
MLBN 11443
NBCS 7926
ENN 5835
ESNU 5825
FOXD 5733
NFLN 5429
NBAT 5023
UDN 3421
FS2 2513
BEIN 146


As of February 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT16,94514.6
ESPN94,39681.1
ESPN CLASSIC25,51621.9
ESPN294,37981.1
ESPNEWS71,98961.8
ESPNU73,59463.2
FOX DEPORTES21,83118.8
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,83672.9
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)45,39339.0
FUSE71,49161.4
GOLF CHANNEL79,25068.1
MLB NETWORK69,99160.1
NBA-TV57,12949.1
NBC SPORTS NETWORK81,57870.1
NFL NETWORK71,86761.7
UNIVSION DEPORTES39,68634.1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *