ESPN, ESPN2 dominate sports network rankings for the week ending September 6, 2015

 

Fueled by college football and U.S. Open Tennis, ESPN and ESPN2 easily took the top-two spots in the cable sports network rankings for the week.

A pretty woeful week for NBC Sports Network which was beaten by sibling Golf Channel , ESPN U, ESPN News and MLB Network in primetime viewership and didn’t fare much better in total day viewing.

Primetime rankings for the week ending September 6, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN1826 749
ESP21123 300
NFLN666 239
FS1546 278
ESNU244 101
MLBN210 62
ENN190 84
GOLF126 33
NBCS112 34
UDN111 66
NBAT43 16
FOXD38 21
FS235 19
BEIN9 3

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 903404
ESP2 528190
NFLN 282116
FS1 17578
MLBN 11243
GOLF 11023
ESNU 10245
NBCS 9526
ENN 8542
UDN 4023
NBAT 2914
FOXD 2515
FS2 2412
BEIN 114


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply