ESPN, ESPN2 top cable sports network TV ratings rankings for the week ending October 4, 2015

 

In viewership ESPN2, helped by strong performance from Saturday’s Arkansas-Tennessee game, was back ahead of NFL Network in primetime though NFL Network still had a small edge with adults under 50 years old.

Primetime rankings for the week ending October 4, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN3045 1,378
ESP2819 315
NFLN607 326
FS1268 135
ESNU149 58
MLBN144 55
NBCS110 37
UDN101 55
ENN71 35
NBAT51 27
GOLF49 9
FOXD37 19
FS228 16
BEIN8 3

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 1,083549
ESP2 360165
NFLN 218117
NBCS 18958
FS1 13764
MLBN 8637
ESNU 7429
ENN 4925
GOLF 488
UDN 4021
FOXD 2917
NBAT 2614
FS2 189
BEIN 105


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *