ESPN leads as always but NBCSN again comfortably in 2nd in sports network rankings for the week ending May 31, 2015

 

Fueled by NBA playoffs and softball ESPN led all the cable sports networks as usual for the week ending May 31 and in Primetime ESPN topped all the cable networks for the week, not just the sports nets.

Stanley Cup conference finals once again fueled NBC Sports Network to a comfortable hold of second place among the sports networks. Sure, NBCSN’s numbers would have looked even better if it had aired game 7 of the NHL Western Conference Finals on NBCSN instead of the NBC mothership, but it wouldn’t have caught ESPN even if it had.

Primetime rankings for the week ending May 31, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 2,567 1,167
NBCS 1,334 613
ESP2 317 129
MLBN 268 88
FS1 203 109
GOLF 151 34
ESNU 115 44
ENN 102 49
FOXD 102 65
NFLN 80 40
NBAT 70 26
UDN 52 30
FS2 36 21
BEIN 8 4

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 999487
NBCS 248115
FS1 21074
ESP2 207100
GOLF 13529
MLBN 10941
ENN 7341
NFLN 6234
ESNU 5624
NBAT 5223
FOXD 3421
UDN 2816
FS2 1810
BEIN 125


As of February 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT16,94514.6
ESPN94,39681.1
ESPN CLASSIC25,51621.9
ESPN294,37981.1
ESPNEWS71,98961.8
ESPNU73,59463.2
FOX DEPORTES21,83118.8
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,83672.9
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)45,39339.0
FUSE71,49161.4
GOLF CHANNEL79,25068.1
MLB NETWORK69,99160.1
NBA-TV57,12949.1
NBC SPORTS NETWORK81,57870.1
NFL NETWORK71,86761.7
UNIVSION DEPORTES39,68634.1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *