ESPN leads as always but NBCSN close in primetime in cable sports network rankings for the week ending May 10, 2015

 

ESPN came out on top for the week as ever but again aided by the NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs, NBCSN came in second and even nipped at ESPN’s heels in primetime (at least if you squint a little).  In primetime ESPN2 fell behind both FS1 and MLB Network for the week in viewership.

Primetime rankings for the week ending May 10, 2015

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN1515 719
NBCS1340 666
FS1516 153
MLBN208 71
ESP2198 78
GOLF170 62
FOXD97 53
NFLN84 43
ENN79 39
ESNU71 22
UDN62 38
NBAT49 18
FS222 4
BEIN9 4

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 692380
NBCS 308153
FS1 21874
ESP2 199111
GOLF 17745
MLBN 10341
NFLN 7243
ENN 4627
ESNU 4516
NBAT 4219
FOXD 4124
UDN 2716
BEIN 167
FS2 135

As of February 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT16,94514.6
ESPN94,39681.1
ESPN CLASSIC25,51621.9
ESPN294,37981.1
ESPNEWS71,98961.8
ESPNU73,59463.2
FOX DEPORTES21,83118.8
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,83672.9
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)45,39339.0
FUSE71,49161.4
GOLF CHANNEL79,25068.1
MLB NETWORK69,99160.1
NBA-TV57,12949.1
NBC SPORTS NETWORK81,57870.1
NFL NETWORK71,86761.7
UNIVSION DEPORTES39,68634.1

Leave a Reply