ESPN leads as usual, NFL Network (a very distant) 2nd in primetime in cable sports network TV ratings rankings for the week ending November 1, 2015

 

If you combined all the other cable sports networks’ averages in primetime, ESPN still would lead by a million viewers, so ESPN has that going for it, which is nice.

In overall rankings (not just sports) in primetime ESPN led its nearest competitor (AMC with a 1.935M average) by more than a million viewers.

Primetime rankings for the week ending November 1, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN2992 1,398
NFLN484 257
FS1303 105
ESP2280 89
FOXD175 74
UDN148 77
NBCS146 70
ESNU132 49
NBAT73 38
GOLF69 9
ENN46 22
FS230 10
MLBN27 10
BEIN9 6

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 1,194599
ESP2 271134
NBCS 20563
NFLN 17191
FS1 11441
ESNU 7930
GOLF 598
UDN 5630
NBAT 5026
FOXD 4723
ENN 4121
MLBN 3816
FS2 187
BEIN 147


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *