ESPN leads but FS1 & NBCSN beat ESPN2 in primetime in sports network rankings for the week ending July 5, 2015

 

As is almost always the case ESPN led the cable sports networks for the week ending July 5.  While ESPN2 crawled back into second place in total day viewership, both Fox Sports 1 and NBCSN bested ESPN2 in primetime viewership rather convincingly.

NBCSN’s several week post-NHL streak of dreadful ratings came to an end with the assistance of NASCAR programming including the Xfinity Series race from Daytona on Saturday.

Primetime rankings for the week ending July 5, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN593 228
FS1405 190
NBCS323 80
ESP2194 81
MLBN187 59
GOLF155 34
UDN117 76
ENN97 52
NBAT87 57
NFLN79 35
BEIN77 39
ESNU41 17
FOXD36 18
FS225 11

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 544225
ESP2 197106
NBCS 14138
GOLF 13430
FS1 13156
MLBN 11143
ENN 6940
NFLN 6028
NBAT 5536
UDN 4024
BEIN 3618
ESNU 3316
FOXD 199
FS2 177


As of February 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT16,94514.6
ESPN94,39681.1
ESPN CLASSIC25,51621.9
ESPN294,37981.1
ESPNEWS71,98961.8
ESPNU73,59463.2
FOX DEPORTES21,83118.8
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,83672.9
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)45,39339.0
FUSE71,49161.4
GOLF CHANNEL79,25068.1
MLB NETWORK69,99160.1
NBA-TV57,12949.1
NBC SPORTS NETWORK81,57870.1
NFL NETWORK71,86761.7
UNIVSION DEPORTES39,68634.1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *