ESPN leads but NBCSN (and in primetime, others) beat ESPN2 in sports network rankings for the week ending July 12, 2015

 

As is almost always the case ESPN led the cable sports networks for the week ending July 12. NBCSN beat out ESPN2 in viewership both in primetime and total day though ESPN2 had more total day adults 18-49.

In primetime, NBCSN, Univision Deportes, Fox Sports 1 and MLB Network all topped ESPN2 in viewership and NBCSN made a run at the big ESPN (all of the Wimbledon coverage didn’t help ESPN any in primetime).

Primetime rankings for the week ending July 12, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN803 296
NBCS728 183
UDN617 383
FS1498 245
MLBN219 75
ESP2197 81
NBAT147 86
GOLF136 33
ENN114 61
NFLN104 57
FS296 52
ESNU63 36
FOXD25 13
BEIN4 1

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 640257
NBCS 23362
ESP2 19986
FS1 15771
UDN 14185
MLBN 12049
GOLF 11223
ENN 7444
NBAT 7447
NFLN 6031
ESNU 4223
FS2 3015
FOXD 168
BEIN 62


As of February 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT16,94514.6
ESPN94,39681.1
ESPN CLASSIC25,51621.9
ESPN294,37981.1
ESPNEWS71,98961.8
ESPNU73,59463.2
FOX DEPORTES21,83118.8
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,83672.9
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)45,39339.0
FUSE71,49161.4
GOLF CHANNEL79,25068.1
MLB NETWORK69,99160.1
NBA-TV57,12949.1
NBC SPORTS NETWORK81,57870.1
NFL NETWORK71,86761.7
UNIVSION DEPORTES39,68634.1

Leave a Reply