ESPN leads, but Fox Sports 1 beats ESPN2 in network rankings for the week ending May 17, 2015

 

Among the sports networks ESPN, as ever, came out on top in the weekly rankings. With both of the weekend’s NHL Stanley Cup Playoff conference finals games on the NBC mothership rather than NBC Sports Network, Fox Sports 1 took second place honors in viewership (though in primetime NBCSN beat FS1 rather handily among adults 18-49).

Note the good showing by Univision Deportes in primetime. Pretty impressive considering it’s in fewer than half the homes Fox Sports 1 is in (see coverage table at bottom of the post).

Primetime rankings for the week ending May 17, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN2159 1,002
FS1680 199
NBCS636 293
UDN272 163
ESP2246 79
MLBN199 85
ESNU111 36
ENN103 54
GOLF94 27
NFLN85 42
FOXD56 35
NBAT54 17
FS240 17
BEIN9 3

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 848452
FS1 24384
ESP2 211116
NBCS 17581
MLBN 12158
GOLF 10125
UDN 7342
NFLN 6033
ENN 5831
ESNU 5120
NBAT 4219
FOXD 3824
FS2 2312
BEIN 135


As of February 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT16,94514.6
ESPN94,39681.1
ESPN CLASSIC25,51621.9
ESPN294,37981.1
ESPNEWS71,98961.8
ESPNU73,59463.2
FOX DEPORTES21,83118.8
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,83672.9
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)45,39339.0
FUSE71,49161.4
GOLF CHANNEL79,25068.1
MLB NETWORK69,99160.1
NBA-TV57,12949.1
NBC SPORTS NETWORK81,57870.1
NFL NETWORK71,86761.7
UNIVSION DEPORTES39,68634.1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *