ESPN on top but Univision Deportes and FS1 lead ESPN2 in primetime in sports network rankings for the week ending July 19, 2015

 

As is almost always the case ESPN led the cable sports networks in both primetime and total day viewing for the week ending July 19.

Both Univision Deportes (fueled by Gold Cup simulcasts) and Fox Sports 1 beat out ESPN2 handily in primetime. In total day viewing NBC Sports Network beat ESPN2, though ESPN2 still had the edge with adults 18-49.

Primetime rankings for the week ending July 19, 2015:

 

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN1466 621
UDN511 316
FS1417 205
ESP2241 79
NBCS241 62
GOLF170 38
MLBN148 53
NFLN110 48
NBAT101 44
ENN79 39
FS277 46
FOXD59 29
ESNU48 22
BEIN4 2

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 868328
NBCS 24360
ESP2 17491
FS1 14572
UDN 13078
GOLF 10623
MLBN 9037
NFLN 6936
NBAT 5325
ENN 4725
ESNU 3817
FS2 2915
FOXD 2210
BEIN 41


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

 

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply