ESPN on top, FS1 beats ESPN2 again, woe is NBCSN: sports network rankings for the week ending June 28, 2015

 

As is almost always the case ESPN led the cable sports networks for the week ending June 28. Fox Sports 1 is on a several week streak of besting ESPN2 and put a convincing thumping on it again for the week. At this stage in FS1’s life cycle we imagine the executives at Fox Sports will take it.

It’s “woe is NBCSN” season with the network falling behind MLB Network and Golf Channel both in primetime and total day viewing. beIN Sport even beat it in primetime among younger adults under 50 years old and that’s saying something because NBCSN is available in 60+ million more homes than beIN Sport.

Primetime rankings for the week ending June 28, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN1481 627
FS1927 447
ESP2278 96
MLBN217 64
GOLF149 43
NBCS136 49
BEIN110 57
ENN93 43
NFLN79 39
ESNU60 24
NBAT58 29
FS250 18
UDN49 27
FOXD35 19

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 601308
FS1 344140
ESP2 18293
MLBN 11542
GOLF 11028
NBCS 7224
NFLN 5627
ENN 4828
NBAT 4123
BEIN 3316
ESNU 3215
UDN 2815
FS2 259
FOXD 2011


As of February 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT16,94514.6
ESPN94,39681.1
ESPN CLASSIC25,51621.9
ESPN294,37981.1
ESPNEWS71,98961.8
ESPNU73,59463.2
FOX DEPORTES21,83118.8
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,83672.9
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)45,39339.0
FUSE71,49161.4
GOLF CHANNEL79,25068.1
MLB NETWORK69,99160.1
NBA-TV57,12949.1
NBC SPORTS NETWORK81,57870.1
NFL NETWORK71,86761.7
UNIVSION DEPORTES39,68634.1

Leave a Reply