ESPN on top in viewing but Univision Deportes was tops in primetime demo in sports network rankings for the week ending July 26, 2015

 

As is almost always the case ESPN led the cable sports networks in both primetime and total day viewing for the week ending July 26. But fueled by a healthy number for the Gold Cup final between Mexico and Jamaica, Univision Deportes led all of the sports networks in primetime adults 18-49. Univision Deportes also bested ESPN2 in primetime in total viewers.

Aided by NASCAR NBC Sports Network topped ESPN2 in total day viewers (though ESPN2 fared better with adults 18-49).

Primetime rankings for the week ending July 26, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN615 224
UDN574 340
ESP2375 139
FS1359 135
MLBN213 73
NBCS178 48
GOLF128 29
ENN90 43
ESNU81 33
NFLN67 36
FS263 35
FOXD59 31
NBAT57 26
BEIN7 3

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 517216
NBCS 26971
ESP2 213107
UDN 14686
FS1 12450
MLBN 11444
GOLF 10121
NFLN 5934
ENN 5331
ESNU 3918
FS2 3316
NBAT 3115
FOXD 2716
BEIN 62


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply