ESPN wins again but the real challenge for ESPN these days is ESPN2 – sports network rankings for the week ending August 2, 2015

 

Sure, the departure of big known names like Simmons and Olbermann are bound to grab a lot more page views than boring ratings stats, but it seems like not a single story focusing on the challenges for ESPN has noted how routinely ESPN2 is getting beaten by other sports networks this summer.

Last week was no exception. While the ESPN mothership led, as it almost always does, in primetime and total day numbers, NBC Sports Network edged ESPN2 out in total day viewing and in primetime Fox Sports 1, NBC Sports Network and MLB Network all had more viewers than ESPN2.

Primetime rankings for the week ending August 2, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN728 303
FS1458 215
NBCS276 56
MLBN243 99
ESP2237 93
FOXD136 89
NFLN117 61
GOLF107 25
ESNU105 37
UDN97 60
ENN95 54
FS263 34
NBAT44 17
BEIN9 3

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 420222
NBCS 22056
ESP2 17992
MLBN 14762
FS1 14562
GOLF 12025
NFLN 9857
ESNU 5422
ENN 5333
UDN 4830
FOXD 4326
NBAT 2814
FS2 2512
BEIN 72


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *