First Take vs Undisputed/First Take move to ESPN Ratings Update

 

I wrote about First Take’s move to ESPN earlier this month after a few days of data were in and gave the move a C- grade.

10+ days of additional data haven’t change the landscape.  Through Friday January 20:

  • First Take on ESPN is up 18% versus the same period last year when it was on ESPN2
  • First Take has improved its margin of victory relative to ESPN
  • The 10-Noon SportsCenters are down 60% on ESPN2 versus the same period last year when it was on ESPN
  • The combined average of the First Take & SportsCenter from 10-noon ET is down 19% vs last year
  • Immediately prior to moving First Take to ESPN, the combined average of the two shows was down around 25% versus last year so there’s an argument to be made that the move helped. Down 19% is better than down 25%

Prior to moving First Take to ESPN both First Take and the 10-noon SportsCenter dominated whatever was airing on FS1. But since the move Undisputed has beaten ESPN2’s SportsCenter a few times.

Overall ESPN is about in the same boat as it was before except:

  • the people at First Take are surely happier
  • the people doing AM SportsCenter are surely unhappier
  • FS1’s Jamie Horowitz is smiling more

ESPN might have a reasonable case to make that First Take was a higher priority for it than AM SportsCenter. And ESPN certainly has a case to make that First Take was a higher priority than making Jamie Horowitz miserable. But after a couple of years of Horowitz somewhat ridiculously pronouncing SportsCenter vulnerable, ESPN gave Horowitz an in to say, “See? I believe I had that!”

That rankles.

Here are the numbers since First Take’s move to ESPN on Tuesday, January 3 through Friday, January 20:

DayFirst Take 2017 ESPNFirst Take 2016 (ESPN2)% Change10-Noon ESPN2 201710-Noon ESPN 2016% ChgUndisputed FS1 2017
Tuesday64743848%133480-72%103
Wednesday47842313%130332-61%129
Thursday53047312%121359-66%116
Friday4374155%162340-52%125
Monday530584-9%191351-46%155
Tuesday779359117%254516-51%174
Wednesday426453-6%160421-62%116
Thursday4564501%186422-56%105
Friday4824634%180421-65%133
Monday85160441%257520-36%283
Tuesday43838913%144400-64%102
Wednesday42336715%90336-73%92
Thursday53643623%110324-66%100
Friday384440-13%99346-71%121
Average52845018%158398-60%132
2016 combined avg847
2017 combined avg687
Change-19%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *