How many more homes is ESPN in than Fox Sports 1 and NBC Sports Network? (July 2015 edition)

 

TV by the Numbers has posted updated cable coverage estimates for all the cable networks as of July 2015. We’ve culled out just the sports networks below. According to Nielsen, ESPN is in about 8.6 million more homes than Fox Sports 1 and in around 9 million more homes than NBC Sports Network.

Fox Sports 1 and NBC Sports Network both gained ground on ESPN since the February estimates. As a result of ESPN shrinking and NBC Sports Network growing, NBC Sports Network closed the gap by more than 3 million homes since February according to Nielsen’s estimates.

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for the cable sports networks as of July 2015:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *