How many more homes is ESPN in than FS1 and NBC Sports Network? (June 2016 edition)

 

Here are the June 2016 Nielsen cable coverage estimates for the cable sports networks.

The coverage estimates are for the total number of U.S. homes the channels are available in out of the 116.4 million TV homes that Nielsen estimates for the current TV season.

I’ve also included the full coverage estimates for all networks (not just sports) below the “sports only” version.

Note: while it is widely assumed that the broadcast networks (ABC, CBS, FOX & NBC) have 100% coverage, whenever I’ve seen station coverage for primetime programming for the big 4 recently, it’s been at 95%. Regardless, that’s certainly bigger than the largest cable networks (Food Network is #1 with 81% coverage.)

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for the measured cable sports networks for June 2016:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %Feb 2016 Estimate (000)Change Since Feb (000)
BEIN SPORT 23,74320% 25,161 (1,418)
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL 17,91515% 17,856 59
ESPN 89,46577% 90,988 (1,523)
ESPN2 89,32677% 90,879 (1,553)
ESPNU 70,77661% 70,733 43
FOX DEPORTES 22,34319% 22,099 244
FS1 83,20971% 84,166 (957)
FS2 51,53744% 50,801 736
GOLF CHANNEL 75,96065% 76,477 (517)
MLB NETWORK 65,99557% 66,018 (23)
NBA-TV 54,41847% 53,384 1,034
NBC SPORTS NETWORK 82,71871% 83,022 (304)
NFL NETWORK 69,31060% 69,634 (324)
UNIVISION DEPORTES 46,90240% 47,093 (191)

Nielsen June 2016 coverage estimates for all measured cable channels:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
A&E NETWORK91,89179%
ADULT SWIM92,18579%
AMC91,66679%
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)56,73449%
ANIMAL PLANET90,13377%
BABY FIRST TV52,52745%
BBC-AMERICA76,77366%
BEIN SPORT23,74320%
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL17,91515%
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV84,80773%
BOOMERANG44,88239%
BRAVO88,01176%
CENTRIC51,09744%
CHILLER37,00032%
CLOO (Formerly SLEUTH)24,00621%
CMT81,42370%
CNBC89,61177%
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)92,51779%
CNN / HLN93,63680%
COMEDY CENTRAL90,53878%
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)64,94556%
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)55,56148%
DISCOVERY CHANNEL92,80980%
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,0175%
DISCOVERY FAMILIA5,5755%
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)65,33956%
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)46,57540%
DISNEY CHANNEL92,63380%
DISNEY JUNIOR73,12763%
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)76,68466%
DIY NETWORK61,05152%
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV90,83878%
EL REY39,16934%
ENCORE40,16835%
ENCORE PRIMARY38,12533%
ESPN89,46577%
ESPN289,32677%
ESPNU70,77661%
ESQUIRE NETWORK (Formerly STYLE)66,68157%
FM (formerly NUVO TV)36,14131%
FOOD NETWORK93,75481%
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK84,17672%
FOX DEPORTES22,34319%
FOX NEWS CHANNEL91,03778%
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)83,20971%
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)51,53744%
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)90,47778%
FUSE66,53757%
FX91,08278%
FX MOVIE CHANNEL54,97747%
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)78,90668%
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)67,75258%
GALAVISION66,67457%
GOLF CHANNEL75,96065%
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY58,05450%
GSN77,72367%
HALLMARK CHANNEL89,09577%
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)66,21757%
HBO – THE WORKS35,81931%
HBO PRIME35,27830%
HEADLINE NEWS91,77779%
HISTORY92,42279%
HOME AND GARDEN TV91,91079%
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)69,57960%
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)81,40970%
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)85,45873%
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK78,87268%
LIFETIME TELEVISION92,00579%
LOGO49,64443%
MAXPRIME20,79718%
MLB NETWORK65,99557%
MSNBC90,76278%
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)89,13877%
MTV276,44566%
MULTIMAX21,16418%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL87,26775%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD57,54549%
NBA-TV54,41847%
NBC SPORTS NETWORK82,71871%
NBC UNIVERSO (Formerly MUN2 CABLE)43,95838%
NFL NETWORK69,31060%
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)71,96562%
NICK-AT-NITE90,98178%
NICKELODEON90,98178%
NICKTOONS63,41854%
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)79,23468%
OUTDOOR CHANNEL38,69233%
OVATION NETWORK46,49240%
OXYGEN MEDIA77,04766%
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)78,20367%
REELZCHANNEL66,11757%
RFD-TV42,24636%
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)71,43161%
SHOWTIME30,11426%
SHOWTIME PRIME29,81826%
SMITHSONIAN37,06732%
SPIKE TV87,71975%
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL32,55628%
SPROUT58,32150%
STARZ31,54727%
STARZ PRIMARY30,26726%
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)59,56351%
SYFY90,83578%
TBS NETWORK92,82880%
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)69,59260%
THE CARTOON NETWORK92,18579%
THE WEATHER CHANNEL86,39874%
TLC91,22478%
TRAVEL CHANNEL86,71674%
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)88,28176%
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION91,45679%
TV LAND88,88776%
TV ONE57,89050%
UNIVISION DEPORTES46,90240%
UP (Formerly GMC)69,21259%
USA NETWORK92,72180%
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)69,01359%
VH188,80676%
VH1 CLASSIC55,35248%
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)85,28773%
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)79,35668%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *