How many more homes is ESPN in than FS1? – December 2016 Cable Coverage Estimates

 

I’ve been following Nielsen’s cable coverage estimates for nearly a decade. Usually it’s best to focus on the long term trend and ignore month-to-month differences. The long term trend is down and none of the networks dispute that, but the acceleration of the declines for many of the networks over the last few months has been eye-popping.

Two tables below: first is the change versus the September estimates, second is the change versus the November estimates.

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for the nationally measured cable sports networks for December 2016:

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

Network nameDec 2016 Estimate (000)Sept 2016 Estimate (000)Change Since Sept (000)
BEIN SPORT23,31724,149-832
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,26718,25611
ESPN88,40189,856-1,455
ESPN288,28389,740-1,457
ESPNU69,81571,548-1,733
FOX DEPORTES21,79522,564-769
FS185,35885,931-573
FS250,33451,806-1,472
GOLF CHANNEL77,63876,2311,407
MLB NETWORK65,50367,116-1,613
NBA-TV52,65454,367-1,713
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,19784,520-1,323
NFL NETWORK71,61270,892720
UNIVISION DEPORTES47,15447,887-733
Total Cable98,10399,250-1,147
Network nameDec 2016 Estimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %Nov 2016 Estimated # of Homes (000)Change Since Nov (000)
BEIN SPORT23,31720%23,542-225
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,26715%18,358-91
ESPN88,40175%88,956-555
ESPN288,28375%88,878-595
ESPNU69,81559%70,525-710
FOX DEPORTES21,79518%21,906-111
FS185,35872%85,616-258
FS250,33443%50,808-474
GOLF CHANNEL77,63866%75,3782,260
MLB NETWORK65,50355%66,254-751
NBA-TV52,65444%53,072-418
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,19770%83,817-620
NFL NETWORK71,61260%71,660-48
UNIVISION DEPORTES47,15440%47,397-243
Total Cable98,10383%98,388-285

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *