How many more homes is ESPN in than FS1? – February 2017 Cable Coverage Estimates

 

Networks (not just sports networks) continued to shed homes in Nielsen’s February cable coverage estimates.. Among sports networks FS2 was the only network to not suffer drops versus the December estimates. And for the first time in recent memory, ESPN actually increased its lead over FS1 in household coverage because FS1’s losses outpaced ESPN’s. Over the past year or so FS1 had managed to gain ground on ESPN simply by shedding fewer households than ESPN.

**DO THESE NUMBERS INCLUDE STREAMING SERVICES LIKE SlingTV, Vue and DirecTV Now?**

In the past that was a simple question to answer. The answer was “no.” Some people didn’t like it but it was simple! December was the last month that was the case though.

Starting with the January estimates (I didn’t post those on the website though I did tweet out some of those numbers last month) the answer changed to “Yes….kind of.”

I applaud Nielsen for  plowing ahead though I don’t know that I’d have gone ahead and started  when I only had 6 (January estimates) or 21 (February estimates) households that I could sample. By comparison the national TV panel has around 40,000 homes in it with around 100,000 participants.  OK, I do know that I absolutely would not have gone ahead and started when I only had 21 homes. But one great thing about being a de facto monopoly is not having to sweat little stuff like this!

**Nielsen plans to grow the alternate MPVD services (streaming services like SlingTV, Vue, DirecTV Now) participation rapidly over the next 6 months.** 

Two tables below: first  the February estimates for the cable sports networks (stick to sports!) and those sports networks’ change versus the December estimates. The second table is the coverage estimates for all nationally measured cable networks.

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for the nationally measured cable sports networks for December 2016:

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

Network nameDec 2016 Estimate (000)Feb 2017 Estimate (000)Change Since Dec (000)
BEIN SPORT23,31722,744(573)
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,26718,209(58)
ESPN88,40187,859(542)
ESPN288,28387,731(552)
ESPNU69,81569,207(608)
FOX DEPORTES21,79521,359(436)
FS185,35884,724(634)
FS250,33450,569235
GOLF CHANNEL77,63876,399 (1,239)
MLB NETWORK65,50364,413 (1,090)
NBA-TV52,65451,728(926)
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,19782,483(714)
NFL NETWORK71,61271,252(360)
UNIVISION DEPORTES47,15446,719(435)
Total Cable98,10397,341(762)
Nielsen cable coverage estimates via friends at networks and not directly from Nielsen via @SportsTVRatings
Network nameFeb 2017 Estimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
A&E NETWORK90,47876%
ADULT SWIM91,06977%
AMC90,76777%
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)54,55946%
ANIMAL PLANET89,40676%
BABY FIRST TV53,87846%
BBC-AMERICA80,04468%
BEIN SPORT22,74419%
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,20915%
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV84,41571%
BOOMERANG42,92936%
BRAVO87,62074%
CENTRIC50,91043%
CHILLER36,29831%
CLOO (Formerly SLEUTH)0%
CMT76,02564%
CNBC88,52775%
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)91,79478%
CNN / HLN92,85578%
COMEDY CENTRAL89,85776%
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)64,59855%
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)53,38845%
DISCOVERY CHANNEL91,82978%
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,3865%
DISCOVERY FAMILIA5,7025%
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)62,87353%
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)47,01140%
DISNEY CHANNEL91,61177%
DISNEY JUNIOR72,76161%
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)75,40164%
DIY NETWORK58,79950%
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV89,88776%
EL REY44,92538%
ESPN87,85974%
ESPN287,73174%
ESPNU69,20758%
ESQUIRE NETWORK (Formerly STYLE)45,21938%
FM (formerly NUVO TV)38,92033%
FOOD NETWORK93,06279%
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK84,26671%
FOX DEPORTES21,35918%
FOX NEWS CHANNEL89,92476%
FOX SPORTS 184,72472%
FOX SPORTS 250,56943%
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)89,52576%
FUSE64,77355%
FX90,38976%
FX MOVIE CHANNEL56,34548%
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)84,91072%
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)64,65955%
GALAVISION67,21557%
GOLF CHANNEL76,39965%
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY56,80748%
GSN76,49365%
HALLMARK CHANNEL88,88575%
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)66,82956%
HBO - THE WORKS34,36929%
HBO PRIME33,85629%
HEADLINE NEWS91,05677%
HISTORY91,10777%
HOME AND GARDEN TV91,16977%
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)72,01761%
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)81,66269%
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)85,11372%
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK76,42365%
LIFETIME TELEVISION90,54476%
LOGO48,64641%
MAXPRIME20,46617%
MLB NETWORK64,41354%
MSNBC89,76476%
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)88,13774%
MTV275,96264%
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)53,00945%
MULTIMAX20,74518%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (Formerly NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL)89,86576%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD56,18947%
NBA-TV51,72844%
NBC SPORTS NETWORK82,48370%
NBC UNIVERSO (Formerly MUN2 CABLE)42,74836%
NFL NETWORK71,25260%
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)72,11361%
NICK-AT-NITE89,66376%
NICKELODEON89,66376%
NICKTOONS62,79253%
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)78,42066%
OUTDOOR CHANNEL38,68333%
OVATION NETWORK47,60240%
OXYGEN MEDIA75,65164%
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)73,77662%
REELZCHANNEL65,45355%
RFD-TV43,63537%
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)69,02458%
SHOWTIME29,01425%
SHOWTIME PRIME28,77124%
SMITHSONIAN37,27531%
SPIKE TV84,04071%
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL31,55727%
SPROUT58,62950%
STARZ30,83126%
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)38,19532%
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)36,04630%
STARZ PRIMARY29,63525%
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)65,91656%
SYFY89,85476%
TBS NETWORK91,99578%
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)69,06958%
THE CARTOON NETWORK91,06977%
THE TENNIS CHANNEL44,36137%
THE WEATHER CHANNEL84,68372%
TLC90,21576%
TRAVEL CHANNEL84,86272%
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)87,20474%
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION90,58677%
TV LAND87,90174%
TV LAND CLASSIC87,90174%
TV ONE59,64150%
UNIVISION DEPORTES46,71939%
UP (Formerly GMC)69,73359%
USA NETWORK91,72677%
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)71,27360%
VH188,08574%
VICELAND72,79861%
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)86,60573%
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)79,13567%
Z LIVING20,52917%

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *