How many more homes is ESPN in than FS1? – November 2016 Cable Coverage Estimates

 

Update: as many of you know Nielsen reviewed these estimates per request so I pulled down the numbers while they were under review. Nielsen has now validated its findings so I’m putting them back up.

Here’s ESPN’s statement on the November estimates:

“This most recent snapshot from Nielsen is a historic anomaly for the industry and inconsistent with much more moderated trends observed by other respected third party analysts. It also does not measure DMVPDs and other new distributors and we hope to work with Nielsen to capture this growing market in future reports.”

Original post:

Declines almost everywhere for the measured cable sports networks in Nielsen’s November cable coverage estimates. The outliers were beIN Sport’s Spanish language channel and NFL Network which were up 196K and 1K versus the October estimates respectively.

Cable coverage as a whole — which includes satellite and TV services provided by telcos like AT&T U-Verse and Verizon FiOS but does not include streaming services like Sling TV of Sony’s Vue —  was down 650,000 homes from the October estimates to 98.388 million homes.

Two tables are included below: the first is just the cable sports networks measured in Nielsen’s national panel, the second is all networks measured in the national panel. They’re sorted alphabetically but with the new table format you can easily sort by the number of homes instead or search for specific networks.

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for the measured cable sports networks for November 2016:

Network nameNov 2016 Estimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %Oct 2016 Estimated # of Homes (000)Change Since Oct (000)
BEIN SPORT 23,54220%23,806-264
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL 18,35816%18,162196
ESPN 88,95675%89,577-621
ESPN2 88,87875%89,485-607
ESPNU 70,52560%71,200-675
FOX DEPORTES 21,90619%22,157-251
FS1 85,61672%85,971-355
FS2 50,80843%51,399-591
GOLF CHANNEL 75,37864%75,978-600
MLB NETWORK 66,25456%66,769-515
NBA-TV 53,07245%53,805-733
NBC SPORTS NETWORK 83,81771%84,522-705
NFL NETWORK 71,66061%71,6591
UNIVISION DEPORTES 47,39740%47,682-285
Total Cable 98,38883%99,038-650

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

Nielsen November 2016 coverage estimates for all measured cable channels in the national panel:

Network nameNovember 2016 Estimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
A&E NETWORK91,39877%
ADULT SWIM91,89778%
AMC91,45177%
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)56,22647%
ANIMAL PLANET90,33376%
BABY FIRST TV54,12846%
BBC-AMERICA77,46765%
BEIN SPORT23,54220%
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,35816%
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV85,15872%
BOOMERANG44,65138%
BRAVO88,46875%
CENTRIC51,69144%
CHILLER37,39432%
CLOO (Formerly SLEUTH)24,07220%
CMT77,91266%
CNBC89,71476%
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)92,59678%
CNN / HLN93,64979%
COMEDY CENTRAL90,41576%
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)65,71055%
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)55,02046%
DISCOVERY CHANNEL92,76378%
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,0695%
DISCOVERY FAMILIA5,5325%
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)65,04555%
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)46,84640%
DISNEY CHANNEL92,61378%
DISNEY JUNIOR73,79862%
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)76,82465%
DIY NETWORK60,74851%
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV90,77477%
EL REY44,94538%
ESPN88,95675%
ESPN288,87875%
ESPNU70,52560%
ESQUIRE NETWORK (Formerly STYLE)65,91056%
FM (formerly NUVO TV)37,69732%
FOOD NETWORK93,83379%
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK85,12672%
FOX DEPORTES21,90619%
FOX NEWS CHANNEL90,96377%
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)85,61672%
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)50,80843%
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)90,41776%
FUSE65,87856%
FX91,19277%
FX MOVIE CHANNEL56,94848%
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)81,68869%
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)67,36857%
GALAVISION67,56357%
GOLF CHANNEL75,37864%
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY57,81149%
GSN78,56966%
HALLMARK CHANNEL89,61476%
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)67,42857%
HBO - THE WORKS35,29630%
HBO PRIME34,73229%
HEADLINE NEWS91,92678%
HISTORY92,15678%
HOME AND GARDEN TV92,06478%
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)70,68860%
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)82,31270%
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)85,81472%
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK77,94866%
LIFETIME TELEVISION91,64877%
LOGO49,75142%
MAXPRIME20,64217%
MLB NETWORK66,25456%
MSNBC90,97277%
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)89,14875%
MTV277,21765%
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)54,54346%
MULTIMAX20,96318%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL90,76877%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD57,64249%
NBA-TV53,07245%
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,81771%
NBC UNIVERSO (Formerly MUN2 CABLE)43,46637%
NFL NETWORK71,66061%
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)72,73261%
NICK-AT-NITE90,74077%
NICKELODEON90,74077%
NICKTOONS63,83654%
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)79,58167%
OUTDOOR CHANNEL39,48333%
OVATION NETWORK48,22741%
OXYGEN MEDIA76,74965%
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)76,07864%
REELZCHANNEL66,80256%
RFD-TV43,29937%
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)71,00360%
SHOWTIME29,42625%
SHOWTIME PRIME29,19325%
SMITHSONIAN37,74632%
SPIKE TV85,43672%
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL32,77828%
SPROUT58,94350%
STARZ31,86627%
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)39,27233%
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)37,11031%
STARZ PRIMARY30,67726%
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)60,17051%
SYFY90,71677%
TBS NETWORK92,69078%
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)70,11859%
THE CARTOON NETWORK91,89778%
THE WEATHER CHANNEL86,01973%
TLC91,24677%
TRAVEL CHANNEL86,23773%
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)88,01074%
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION91,35077%
TV LAND88,65075%
TV LAND CLASSIC88,65075%
TV ONE59,65650%
UNIVISION DEPORTES47,39740%
UP (Formerly GMC)70,41959%
USA NETWORK92,55778%
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)71,22460%
VH188,81975%
VICELAND73,84362%
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)85,83572%
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)79,74567%

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

Leave a Reply