How many more homes is ESPN in than FS1? – October 2016 edition

 

 

After across-the-board gains in the September cable coverage estimates due to changes in Nielsen’s methodology, cable TV as a whole resumed its downward trend in the October estimates.

Most of the cable sports networks were not spared though FS1 and NBCSN saw small gains month over month.

NFL Network saw a 767,000 home increase in the October estimates but I’m not sure why (the increase due to the resolution of NFLN’s carriage dispute with Dish was reflected in the September estimates.)

Two tables are included below: the first is just the cable sports networks measured in Nielsen’s national panel, the second is all networks measured in the national panel. They’re sorted alphabetically but with the new table format you can easily sort by the number of homes instead or search for specific networks.

Reminder these numbers are for “traditional providers” and do not include streaming services like Sling TV or Sony Vue.

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for the measured cable sports networks for October 2016:

Network nameOct 2016 Estimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %Sept 2016 Estimate (000)Change Since Sept (000)
BEIN SPORT23,80620%24,149(343)
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,16215%18,256(94)
ESPN89,57776%89,856(279)
ESPN289,48576%89,740(255)
ESPNU71,20060%71,548(348)
FOX DEPORTES22,15719%22,564(407)
FS185,97173%85,93140
FS251,39943%51,806(407)
GOLF CHANNEL75,97864%76,231(253)
MLB NETWORK66,76956%67,116(347)
NBA-TV53,80545%54,367(562)
NBC SPORTS NETWORK84,52271%84,5202
NFL NETWORK71,65961%70,892767
UNIVISION DEPORTES47,68240%47,887(205)
Total Cable99,03884%99,250(212)

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

Nielsen October 2016 coverage estimates for all measured cable channels in the national panel:

Network nameOct 2016 Estimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
A&E NETWORK92,09078%
ADULT SWIM92,62578%
AMC91,96078%
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)56,89348%
ANIMAL PLANET90,98777%
BABY FIRST TV54,31146%
BBC-AMERICA77,72166%
BEIN SPORT23,80620%
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,16215%
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV85,58372%
BOOMERANG45,17938%
BRAVO88,95175%
CENTRIC51,98944%
CHILLER37,81432%
CLOO (Formerly SLEUTH)24,41821%
CMT79,05067%
CNBC90,23676%
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)93,21379%
CNN / HLN94,25780%
COMEDY CENTRAL90,97077%
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)66,13556%
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)55,62547%
DISCOVERY CHANNEL93,39479%
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,0225%
DISCOVERY FAMILIA5,4135%
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)65,77256%
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)47,16040%
DISNEY CHANNEL93,21779%
DISNEY JUNIOR74,45563%
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)77,66766%
DIY NETWORK61,34252%
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV91,47377%
EL REY44,97838%
ESPN89,57776%
ESPN289,48576%
ESPNU71,20060%
ESQUIRE NETWORK (Formerly STYLE)67,05457%
FM (formerly NUVO TV)36,74931%
FOOD NETWORK94,44480%
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK85,60472%
FOX DEPORTES22,15719%
FOX NEWS CHANNEL91,53477%
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)85,97173%
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)51,39943%
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)90,98577%
FUSE66,67156%
FX91,64077%
FX MOVIE CHANNEL57,28448%
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)82,03169%
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)67,85557%
GALAVISION68,02057%
GOLF CHANNEL75,97864%
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY58,50949%
GSN78,92167%
HALLMARK CHANNEL89,98376%
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)67,80157%
HBO - THE WORKS36,08330%
HBO PRIME35,55030%
HEADLINE NEWS92,46578%
HISTORY92,83278%
HOME AND GARDEN TV92,57378%
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)71,18460%
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)82,95670%
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)86,36973%
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK78,63766%
LIFETIME TELEVISION92,23878%
LOGO50,30342%
MAXPRIME21,07218%
MLB NETWORK66,76956%
MSNBC91,50277%
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)89,63076%
MTV277,81466%
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)55,15447%
MULTIMAX21,44818%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL91,07877%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD58,30049%
NBA-TV53,80545%
NBC SPORTS NETWORK84,52271%
NBC UNIVERSO (Formerly MUN2 CABLE)44,16237%
NFL NETWORK71,65961%
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)73,40162%
NICK-AT-NITE91,31277%
NICKELODEON91,31277%
NICKTOONS64,55055%
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)80,07468%
OUTDOOR CHANNEL39,38133%
OVATION NETWORK47,59340%
OXYGEN MEDIA77,18765%
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)76,70165%
REELZCHANNEL67,47657%
RFD-TV43,54637%
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)71,85361%
SHOWTIME30,11425%
SHOWTIME PRIME29,78025%
SMITHSONIAN38,21332%
SPIKE TV86,45473%
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL32,83128%
SPROUT59,08950%
STARZ32,41727%
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)39,98634%
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)37,84532%
STARZ PRIMARY31,20826%
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)61,04552%
SYFY91,27677%
TBS NETWORK93,24879%
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)70,73660%
THE CARTOON NETWORK92,62578%
THE WEATHER CHANNEL86,50973%
TLC91,71477%
TRAVEL CHANNEL86,83373%
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)88,59175%
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION91,95778%
TV LAND89,16675%
TV LAND CLASSIC89,16675%
TV ONE60,01151%
UNIVISION DEPORTES47,68240%
UP (Formerly GMC)70,75160%
USA NETWORK93,22679%
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)71,15660%
VH189,31675%
VICELAND67,93457%
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)86,22273%
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)79,74767%

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

This article has 1 Comment

  1. FS1 is in 85 millions and FS2 is in 50 million homes.
    If a Saturday college football match gets 300k or an IMSA race gets 100k, it’s not for lack of availability.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *