How much bigger is ESPN than FS1? – March 2017 Cable Coverage Estimates

 

It’s always better to view these numbers over time as a directional trend than to take any one particular month seriously, but the trend is down, down, down and March was no exception.

March outliers: NBCSN gaining a million+ households. This is probably because of the new deal w/DirecTV though per Sports Business Journal’s John Ourand, that was to have added about 3 million homes so keep your eye out for how NBCSN looks in the April estimates.  The Tennis Channel is a recent addition to national Nielsen measurement — I didn’t notice it had started being measured but in the February estimates it had 44.361 million homes growing by nearly 8 million homes in the March estimates to 52.15 million.

**DO THESE NUMBERS INCLUDE STREAMING SERVICES LIKE SlingTV, Vue and DirecTV Now?**

In the past that was a simple question to answer. The answer was “no.” Some people didn’t like it but it was simple! December was the last month that was the case though.

Starting with the January estimates the answer changed to “Yes….kind of.”

I applaud Nielsen for  plowing ahead though I don’t know that I’d have gone ahead and started  when I only had 6 (January estimates) or 21 (February estimates) or 37 (March estimates) households that I could sample. By comparison the national TV panel has around 40,000 homes in it with around 100,000 participants.

**Nielsen plans to grow the alternate MPVD services (streaming services like SlingTV, Vue, DirecTV Now) participation rapidly over the next 6 months.** 

Two tables below: first  the March estimates for the cable sports networks (stick to sports!) and those sports networks’ change versus the February estimates. The second table is the coverage estimates for all nationally measured cable networks.

Note I include the estimate for the total pay cable world in the first table and I find it a useful barometer in this way: if total pay cable was down 390,000 homes and ESPN was down 422,000 homes ESPN’s losses were in-line with overall cable losses.

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for the nationally measured cable sports networks for March 2017:

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

Network nameFeb 2017 Estimate (000)March 2017 Estimate (000)Change Since Feb (000)
BEIN SPORT22,74422,679-65
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,20918,319110
ESPN87,85987,437-422
ESPN287,73187,349-382
ESPNU69,20768,574-633
FOX DEPORTES21,35921,282-77
FS184,72484,159-565
FS250,56950,164-405
GOLF CHANNEL76,39975,678-721
MLB NETWORK64,41364,014-399
NBA-TV51,72850,838-890
NBC SPORTS NETWORK82,48383,7901307
NFL NETWORK71,25270,954-298
THE TENNIS CHANNEL44,36152,1507789
UNIVISION DEPORTES46,71946,595-124
Total Cable97,34196,992-349
Nielsen cable coverage estimates via friends at networks and not directly from Nielsen via @SportsTVRatings

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for ALL nationally measured cable networks for March 2017:

Network nameMarch 2017 Estimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
A&E NETWORK90,34376%
ADULT SWIM90,78877%
AMC90,55276%
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)53,89046%
ANIMAL PLANET88,85975%
BABY FIRST TV53,93146%
BBC-AMERICA79,15367%
BEIN SPORT22,67919%
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,31915%
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV83,89771%
BOOMERANG42,58536%
BRAVO87,21374%
CENTRIC50,35743%
CHILLER35,68730%
CINE LATINO5,4445%
CMT75,18263%
CNBC87,94774%
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)91,56777%
CNN / HLN92,64478%
COMEDY CENTRAL89,53876%
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)63,75654%
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)52,68744%
DISCOVERY CHANNEL91,38877%
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,2785%
DISCOVERY FAMILIA5,5155%
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)62,16953%
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)46,50839%
DISNEY CHANNEL91,31277%
DISNEY JUNIOR72,16761%
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)74,71063%
DIY NETWORK58,36849%
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV89,48876%
EL REY44,87738%
ESPN87,43774%
ESPN287,34974%
ESPNU68,57458%
ESQUIRE NETWORK (Formerly STYLE)44,58138%
FM (formerly NUVO TV)39,35433%
FOOD NETWORK92,87378%
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK83,79171%
FOX DEPORTES21,28218%
FOX NEWS CHANNEL89,43376%
FOX SPORTS 184,15971%
FOX SPORTS 250,16442%
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)89,11775%
FUSE64,03054%
FX90,06076%
FX MOVIE CHANNEL55,72947%
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)85,57372%
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)63,38854%
GALAVISION67,20457%
GOLF CHANNEL75,67864%
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY56,35248%
GSN75,55864%
HALLMARK CHANNEL88,45175%
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)66,62956%
HBO - THE WORKS34,43829%
HBO PRIME33,88229%
HEADLINE NEWS90,65177%
HISTORY90,88877%
HOME AND GARDEN TV90,94977%
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)71,34360%
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)81,29769%
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)84,73272%
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK75,33864%
LIFETIME TELEVISION90,29676%
LOGO48,27041%
MAXPRIME20,33317%
MLB NETWORK64,01454%
MSNBC89,31775%
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)87,57374%
MTV275,41264%
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)52,26644%
MULTIMAX20,65217%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (Formerly NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL)89,34875%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD56,12447%
NBA-TV50,83843%
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,79071%
NBC UNIVERSO (Formerly MUN2 CABLE)42,37836%
NFL NETWORK70,95460%
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)71,94661%
NICK-AT-NITE89,10875%
NICKELODEON89,10875%
NICKTOONS62,09552%
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)77,70566%
OUTDOOR CHANNEL38,16032%
OVATION NETWORK47,12040%
OXYGEN MEDIA75,29864%
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)72,82062%
REELZCHANNEL64,86855%
RFD-TV44,31137%
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)68,25858%
SHOWTIME28,97924%
SHOWTIME PRIME28,74524%
SMITHSONIAN36,83031%
SPIKE TV83,41670%
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL31,08126%
SPROUT58,26649%
STARZ30,60226%
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)38,01732%
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)35,89930%
STARZ PRIMARY29,42225%
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)65,50555%
SYFY89,47276%
TBS NETWORK91,67177%
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)68,47258%
THE CARTOON NETWORK90,78877%
THE TENNIS CHANNEL52,15044%
THE WEATHER CHANNEL84,04571%
TLC89,76476%
TRAVEL CHANNEL84,21571%
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)86,83273%
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION90,33276%
TV LAND87,61774%
TV LAND CLASSIC87,61774%
TV ONE59,32350%
UNIVISION DEPORTES46,59539%
UP (Formerly GMC)68,99758%
USA NETWORK91,42977%
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)71,43660%
VH187,56874%
VICELAND71,90961%
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)86,09473%
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)80,39868%
Z LIVING21,89618%

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

 

This article has 4 Comments

  1. I subscribed to DirecTV from it’s inception (1990)until Nov ’16. Could not watch anymore PC propaganda; slanted news that informed 5th grader could detect; sexually immoral agendas; and when sports media became PC my tv’s went to curb! Miss thm Cboys, Stars, Rangers🇨🇱but no Mavs or DMN

  2. Been with direct tv for 10 years, it’s garbage programming, garbage content 😌. Installing roku ……. will stream fox business channel, the hell with direct tv 📺 and att.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *