How much bigger is ESPN than NBCSN? – May 2018 Cable Coverage Estimates

 

 

According to Nielsen as of the May cable universe coverage estimates ESPN is in 2.58 million more homes in the USA than NBC Sports Network.

**DO THESE NUMBERS INCLUDE STREAMING SERVICES LIKE SlingTV, Vue and DirecTV Now?**

Yes, Nielsen currently counts 2.9 million homes that access exclusively through OTT services like Vue, YouTube TV, etc. In the aggregate those services may have a few more subscribers that aren’t counted in the 2.9 million because some households subscribe to a traditional cable bundle and also subscribe to one (or more) of the OTT services.

WHAT THE HELL HAPPENED AT XYZ NETWORK?

It’s best to use these monthly estimates directionally over the long haul and not pay any/much attention to the goings on in any particular month. But the usual reasons for big monthly spikes are carriage squabbles or a change in tier (from less expensive to more expensive or vice versa).

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for all nationally measured cable networks for May 2018:

Here, the May 2018 estimates are compared to the May 2017 estimates*. If you want to compare to last month here are all the “How Much Bigger is ESPN?” posts I’ve done on this site over the past few years. If you’re a “wayback machine” sort, here’s July 2011

I don’t normally do the Y/Y comparisons because the way I get the data only the “versus last month” comparison is automated and the Y/Y comparison adds a lot of room for human error. But it’s a very interesting look because for a lot of the networks (ESPN, FS1 and NBCSN come to mind) it really smoothes out the month-to-month stuff in ways that don’t look nearly as bad Y/Y as some of you might think.

Golf Channel though whoo boy/no human error there.

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

 17-May18-MayChange
A&E NETWORK89,99489,113-881
ADULT SWIM90,52890,053-475
AMC90,36889,933-435
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)53,11450,240-2,874
ANIMAL PLANET88,10085,767-2,333
BABY FIRST TV53,95956,8112,852
BBC-AMERICA78,96280,1151,153
BEIN SPORT22,58121,977-604
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,39118,226-165
BET HER (Formerly CENTRIC)49,30746,570-2,737
BIG TEN NETWORKN/A58,24058,240
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV83,23983,386147
BOOMERANG41,20538,905-2,300
BRAVO86,96288,2721,310
CINE LATINO5,3645,346-18
CMT74,09073,220-870
CNBC87,44286,530-912
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)91,48690,606-880
CNN / HLN92,50991,567-942
CNN EN ESPANOLN/A5,9575,957
COMEDY CENTRAL88,93088,653-277
COMEDY.TVN/A15,05315,053
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)62,83460,658-2,176
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)51,44847,017-4,431
DISCOVERY CHANNEL90,89389,281-1,612
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,1026,319217
DISCOVERY FAMILIA5,4305,867437
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)60,81456,932-3,882
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)46,33144,248-2,083
DISNEY CHANNEL90,79889,830-968
DISNEY JUNIOR71,24969,450-1,799
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)73,77871,328-2,450
DIY NETWORK57,25954,623-2,636
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV89,15688,779-377
EL REY44,45643,976-480
ESN LIFESTYLESN/A4,1104,110
ESPN86,94686,263-683
ESPN DEPORTESN/A19,15319,153
ESPN286,73986,154-585
ESPNEWSN/A63,02763,027
ESPNU67,29263,799-3,493
ESQUIRE Network39,044N/A-39,044
FM (formerly NUVO TV)39,52837,374-2,154
FOOD NETWORK92,71191,880-831
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK83,40984,4351,026
FOX DEPORTES21,14721,22174
FOX NEWS CHANNEL88,82087,562-1,258
FOX SPORTS 183,59483,491-103
FOX SPORTS 249,64957,6137,964
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)88,72188,063-658
FUSE62,69061,031-1,659
FX89,86489,478-386
FX MOVIE CHANNEL55,26157,5062,245
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)85,19786,177980
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)60,74454,685-6,059
GALAVISION66,88067,487607
GOLF CHANNEL75,05270,831-4,221
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY55,11451,831-3,283
GSN73,96071,765-2,195
HALLMARK CHANNEL87,82687,296-530
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)66,38867,5731,185
HBO - THE WORKS34,32435,5101,186
HBO PRIME33,76234,9221,160
HEADLINE NEWS90,25589,053-1,202
HISTORY90,56489,648-916
HOME AND GARDEN TV90,86090,091-769
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)70,71973,9063,187
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)80,68279,324-1,358
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)84,22483,195-1,029
JUSTICE CENTRALN/A26,40426,404
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK73,56868,242-5,326
LIFETIME TELEVISION89,92388,821-1,102
LOGO47,47144,521-2,950
MAXPRIME20,44720,667220
MLB NETWORK62,35959,106-3,253
MSNBC88,87487,791-1,083
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)86,69185,877-814
MTV274,67271,901-2,771
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)51,11647,987-3,129
MULTIMAX20,84121,071230
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (Formerly NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL)88,93988,923-16
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD55,30959,5084,199
NBA-TV49,40745,945-3,462
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,88383,683-200
NFL NETWORK69,78568,398-1,387
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)71,31570,745-570
NICK-AT-NITE88,11987,276-843
NICKELODEON88,11987,276-843
NICKTOONS61,43558,501-2,934
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)76,71274,542-2,170
OUTDOOR CHANNEL37,39935,372-2,027
OVATION NETWORK46,72444,816-1,908
OXYGEN MEDIA74,64673,259-1,387
PARAMOUNTN/A81,30181,301
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)70,93567,547-3,388
PURSUIT CHANNELN/A28,25728,257
REELZCHANNEL63,98161,425-2,556
RFD-TV45,01646,4121,396
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)67,32162,564-4,757
SHOWTIME28,42027,927-493
SHOWTIME PRIME28,14727,606-541
SMITHSONIAN36,32534,996-1,329
SPIKE TV82,520N/A-82,520
SPORTSMAN CHANNELN/A26,43726,437
STARZ29,79626,646-3,150
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)37,08633,360-3,726
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)35,13230,338-4,794
STARZ PRIMARY28,88025,805-3,075
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)65,32369,8134,490
SYFY89,32988,621-708
TBS NETWORK91,50590,916-589
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)67,48364,625-2,858
THE TENNIS CHANNEL53,39355,0111,618
THE CARTOON NETWORK90,52890,053-475
THE WEATHER CHANNEL82,91980,739-2,180
TLC89,34087,727-1,613
TRAVEL CHANNEL83,48182,498-983
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)86,65686,138-518
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION90,28489,929-355
TV LAND86,83086,051-779
TV LAND CLASSIC86,83086,051-779
TV ONE59,26058,015-1,245
UNIVERSAL KIDS (Formerly SPROUT)58,15357,172-981
UNIVERSO (Formerly NBC UNIVERSO)41,83339,633-2,200
UNIVISION DEPORTES45,78043,549-2,231
UP (Formerly GMC)67,60764,707-2,900
USA NETWORK91,31990,784-535
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)71,39572,7461,351
VH186,89986,568-331
VICELAND70,87666,939-3,937
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)85,50085,601101
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)78,75177,183-1,568
Z LIVING21,05519,098-1,957

 

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

 

Leave a Reply