How much bigger is ESPN than NBCSN? – April 2018 Cable Coverage Estimates

 

To answer the question in the headline: according to Nielsen as of the April cable universe coverage estimates ESPN is in 2.536 million more homes in the USA than NBC Sports Network.

Frequent readers of this post will note I had to change my headlining scheme because NBCSN surpassed FS1 in coverage.That was true last month too but I missed it. I apologize, NBC Sports!

**DO THESE NUMBERS INCLUDE STREAMING SERVICES LIKE SlingTV, Vue and DirecTV Now?**

Short answer: yes. The long answer is unfathomably long but Nielsen currently counts about 2.7 million homes that access exclusively through OTT services like Vue, YouTube TV, etc. In the aggregate those services may have a few more subscribers that aren’t counted in the 2.7 million because there are people who subscribe to a traditional cable bundle that also subscribe to one (or more) of the OTT services.

WHAT THE HELL HAPPENED AT XYZ NETWORK?

As ever it’s best to use these monthly estimates directionally over the long haul and not pay any/much attention to the goings on in any particular month. But the usual reasons for big monthly spikes are carriage squabbles or a change in tier (from less expensive to more expensive or vice versa).

A FEW NEW ADDITIONS THIS MONTH

CNN en español, ESPN Deportes, and ESPN News join (or rejoin in the case of ESPN News) the ranks of nationally measured Nielsen networks. They weren’t really 0 for March but that’s how Nielsen classifies them for March and it keeps the tables sortable.

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for ALL nationally measured cable networks for March 2018:

Just one table for all the networks with changes versus the March estimates. Here are all the “How Much Bigger is ESPN?” posts I’ve done on this site over the past few years. If you’re more of the”wayback machine” sort, here’s July 2011).

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

 18-Mar18-AprChange
A&E NETWORK89,71989,535-184
ADULT SWIM90,62990,572-57
AMC90,62390,458-165
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)50,89250,657-235
ANIMAL PLANET86,75186,576-175
BABY FIRST TV56,70056,389-311
BBC-AMERICA80,52880,514-14
BEIN SPORT22,13522,010-125
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,54818,296-252
BET HER (Formerly CENTRIC)47,45746,953-504
BIG TEN NETWORK57,13858,8541,716
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV82,87183,813942
BOOMERANG39,97339,298-675
BRAVO88,59588,742147
CINE LATINO5,2715,29322
CMT71,98773,5441,557
CNBC87,04787,0536
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)91,23991,154-85
CNN / HLN92,16192,057-104
CNN EN ESPANOL05,9595,959
COMEDY CENTRAL88,50988,842333
COMEDY.TV14,55814,874316
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)61,30861,040-268
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)47,55047,335-215
DISCOVERY CHANNEL90,15889,959-199
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,2856,2905
DISCOVERY FAMILIA6,0445,903-141
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)57,54157,524-17
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)45,10544,731-374
DISNEY CHANNEL90,47090,310-160
DISNEY JUNIOR70,02669,808-218
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)71,95671,778-178
DIY NETWORK55,16254,894-268
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV89,35589,305-50
EL REY44,67944,164-515
ESN LIFESTYLES3,9194,01394
ESPN86,77086,763-7
ESPN DEPORTES019,06319,063
ESPN286,58986,64960
ESPNEWS063,43363,433
ESPNU64,69164,271-420
FM (formerly NUVO TV)38,27537,454-821
FOOD NETWORK92,63492,440-194
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK84,51984,60384
FOX DEPORTES21,16821,21749
FOX NEWS CHANNEL88,27088,070-200
FOX SPORTS 183,75083,81969
FOX SPORTS 258,48658,171-315
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)88,64588,518-127
FUSE60,34259,990-352
FX90,05289,971-81
FX MOVIE CHANNEL57,23757,624387
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)86,19886,369171
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)55,65555,106-549
GALAVISION68,12667,891-235
GOLF CHANNEL71,53671,336-200
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY52,80552,320-485
GSN71,49372,308815
HALLMARK CHANNEL88,07787,857-220
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)67,67767,607-70
HBO - THE WORKS36,01735,904-113
HBO PRIME35,48735,323-164
HEADLINE NEWS89,56489,505-59
HISTORY90,37190,173-198
HOME AND GARDEN TV90,67290,565-107
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)73,96574,119154
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)79,94379,812-131
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)83,87583,721-154
JUSTICE CENTRAL22,36523,4831,118
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK69,55969,005-554
LIFETIME TELEVISION89,55589,309-246
LOGO45,54844,925-623
MAXPRIME20,76220,898136
MLB NETWORK60,41159,770-641
MSNBC88,55088,398-152
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)85,66986,355686
MTV272,78072,419-361
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)49,04648,649-397
MULTIMAX21,09421,283189
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (Formerly NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL)89,26089,34383
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD59,59259,719127
NBA-TV46,66646,275-391
NBC SPORTS NETWORK84,58484,227-357
NFL NETWORK69,83469,240-594
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)71,25971,108-151
NICK-AT-NITE87,26887,772504
NICKELODEON87,26887,772504
NICKTOONS59,95359,393-560
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)75,45675,122-334
OUTDOOR CHANNEL35,81935,592-227
OVATION NETWORK45,03645,11478
OXYGEN MEDIA73,88173,729-152
PARAMOUNT81,11981,769650
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)68,28467,891-393
PURSUIT CHANNEL27,31227,959647
REELZCHANNEL61,05361,877824
RFD-TV46,67646,418-258
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)63,73363,289-444
SHOWTIME28,05127,958-93
SHOWTIME PRIME27,81727,643-174
SMITHSONIAN35,17435,019-155
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL26,94426,884-60
STARZ27,20826,983-225
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)33,72033,75434
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)31,05230,843-209
STARZ PRIMARY26,36626,126-240
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)69,63569,796161
SYFY89,19889,127-71
TBS NETWORK91,48591,406-79
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)65,67965,196-483
THE TENNIS CHANNEL55,06155,487426
THE CARTOON NETWORK90,62990,572-57
THE WEATHER CHANNEL81,19080,852-338
TLC88,64688,433-213
TRAVEL CHANNEL82,94282,901-41
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)86,43086,52191
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION90,36090,42565
TV LAND85,96986,669700
TV LAND CLASSIC85,96986,669700
TV ONE58,39958,360-39
UNIVERSAL KIDS (Formerly SPROUT)57,48757,718231
UNIVERSO (Formerly NBC UNIVERSO)40,35039,943-407
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,37843,930-448
UP (Formerly GMC)66,08265,199-883
USA NETWORK91,46591,299-166
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)73,01672,966-50
VH186,24687,060814
VICELAND67,66167,201-460
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)86,02185,964-57
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)76,67776,76790
Z LIVING19,16119,056-105

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

 

Leave a Reply