How much bigger is ESPN than FS1? – March 2018 Cable Coverage Estimates

 

To answer the question in the headline, according to Nielsen, as of the March cable universe coverage estimates ESPN is in 3.02 million more homes in the USA than FS1.

**DO THESE NUMBERS INCLUDE STREAMING SERVICES LIKE SlingTV, Vue and DirecTV Now?**

In the past that was a simple question to answer. The answer was “no.” Some people didn’t like it but it was simple! December 2016 was the last month that was the case though.

Starting with the January 2017 estimates the answer changed to “Yes….kind of.” The sample of the streaming-only households seems very, very small (161 homes!) even relative to a TV panel that makes many people foolishly long for a census (Around 40,000 homes and 100,000 people). Nielsen currently projects there are currently 2.5 million streaming only homes added to the mix. The good news is that it’s counted. The bad news is those services aren’t growing enough to offset the overall pay TV losses.

From February to March of 2018 the streaming services again helped but couldn’t pick up all the slack. The traditional bundle lost on average 372,000 households from February to March estimates and the newfangled bundle only added 231,000 reducing overall pay TV losses to 141,000. That’s still a pace for net losses nearing two million households a year.

WHAT THE HELL HAPPENED AT XYZ NETWORK?

As ever it’s best to use these monthly estimates directionally over the long haul and not pay any/much attention to the goings on in any particular month. But the usual reasons for big monthly spikes are carriage squabbles or a change in tier (from less expensive to more expensive or vice versa).

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for ALL nationally measured cable networks for March 2018:

Just one table for all the networks with changes versus the February estimates. Here are all the “How Much Bigger is ESPN?” posts I’ve done on this site over the past few years. If you’re more of the”wayback machine” sort, here’s July 2011).

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

 18-Feb18-MarChange
A&E NETWORK89,71689,7193
ADULT SWIM90,67890,629-49
AMC90,69690,623-73
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)51,38850,892-496
ANIMAL PLANET87,03186,751-280
BABY FIRST TV56,90056,700-200
BBC-AMERICA80,48180,52847
BEIN SPORT22,14422,135-9
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,49218,54856
BET HER (Formerly CENTRIC)47,91347,457-456
BIG TEN NETWORK57,24357,138-105
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV82,77282,87199
BOOMERANG40,25739,973-284
BRAVO87,28488,5951,311
CINE LATINO5,2375,27134
CMT71,93371,98754
CNBC87,13487,047-87
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)91,30691,239-67
CNN / HLN92,28192,161-120
COMEDY CENTRAL88,29588,509214
COMEDY.TV14,23714,558321
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)61,75561,308-447
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)47,94747,550-397
DISCOVERY CHANNEL90,37590,158-217
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,2476,28538
DISCOVERY FAMILIA5,9426,044102
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)57,98857,541-447
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)45,43945,105-334
DISNEY CHANNEL90,54490,470-74
DISNEY JUNIOR70,23570,026-209
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)72,10371,956-147
DIY NETWORK55,40655,162-244
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV89,29889,35557
EL REY44,73544,679-56
ESN LIFESTYLES3,7773,919142
ESPN86,72186,77049
ESPN286,59186,589-2
ESPNU64,67964,69112
FM (formerly NUVO TV)38,51738,275-242
FOOD NETWORK92,73292,634-98
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK84,65484,519-135
FOX DEPORTES21,19221,168-24
FOX NEWS CHANNEL88,48388,270-213
FOX SPORTS 183,79683,750-46
FOX SPORTS 258,96058,486-474
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)88,63388,64512
FUSE60,86560,342-523
FX89,93390,052119
FX MOVIE CHANNEL57,20357,23734
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)86,19886,1980
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)56,05955,655-404
GALAVISION68,46768,126-341
GOLF CHANNEL71,81971,536-283
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY53,20652,805-401
GSN71,82171,493-328
HALLMARK CHANNEL87,66788,077410
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)67,64067,67737
HBO - THE WORKS36,22436,017-207
HBO PRIME35,74335,487-256
HEADLINE NEWS89,69089,564-126
HISTORY90,30390,37168
HOME AND GARDEN TV90,65990,67213
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)73,79873,965167
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)80,27379,943-330
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)83,92283,875-47
JUSTICE CENTRAL21,38422,365981
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK70,01469,559-455
LIFETIME TELEVISION89,61289,555-57
LOGO45,96045,548-412
MAXPRIME20,75920,7623
MLB NETWORK61,05460,411-643
MSNBC88,63488,550-84
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)85,43285,669237
MTV272,71472,78066
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)48,88049,046166
MULTIMAX21,08121,09413
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (Formerly NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL)89,23389,26027
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD59,53359,59259
NBA-TV46,95546,666-289
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,93884,584646
NFL NETWORK70,09069,834-256
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)71,31571,259-56
NICK-AT-NITE87,34187,268-73
NICKELODEON87,34187,268-73
NICKTOONS60,24259,953-289
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)75,61275,456-156
OUTDOOR CHANNEL35,69335,819126
OVATION NETWORK45,33145,036-295
OXYGEN MEDIA73,90973,881-28
PARAMOUNT80,71181,119408
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)68,57568,284-291
PURSUIT CHANNEL26,87127,312441
REELZCHANNEL61,42361,053-370
RFD-TV46,90346,676-227
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)64,28463,733-551
SHOWTIME28,09128,051-40
SHOWTIME PRIME27,84227,817-25
SMITHSONIAN35,24135,174-67
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL27,13726,944-193
STARZ28,14927,208-941
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)34,80633,720-1,086
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)32,49231,052-1,440
STARZ PRIMARY27,29026,366-924
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)69,77369,635-138
SYFY89,20089,198-2
TBS NETWORK91,50491,485-19
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)65,75965,679-80
THE CARTOON NETWORK90,67890,629-49
THE TENNIS CHANNEL55,42055,061-359
THE WEATHER CHANNEL81,48581,190-295
TLC88,84588,646-199
TRAVEL CHANNEL82,22582,942717
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)86,45386,430-23
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION90,35090,36010
TV LAND85,82885,969141
TV LAND CLASSIC85,82885,969141
TV ONE58,73358,399-334
UNIVERSAL KIDS (Formerly SPROUT)57,57457,487-87
UNIVERSO (Formerly NBC UNIVERSO)40,61340,350-263
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,43044,378-52
UP (Formerly GMC)66,66766,082-585
USA NETWORK91,45891,4657
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)72,93973,01677
VH186,03986,246207
VICELAND68,10867,661-447
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)85,98586,02136
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)76,75876,677-81
Z LIVING19,26419,161-103

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

 

Leave a Reply