How much bigger is ESPN than FS1? – February 2018 Cable Coverage Estimates

 

All of the cable coverage data for the measured networks is below, but to answer the question in the headline since the last time I posted in December, in the January estimates ESPN was in 2.707 million more homes than FS1 and in the February estimates ESPN is in 2.925 million more homes than FS1. But while Fox Sports 1 shed another 328,000 households from January to February (compared to ESPN’s 110,000 household loss) Fox Sports 2 picked up nearly 4 million households in February.

**DO THESE NUMBERS INCLUDE STREAMING SERVICES LIKE SlingTV, Vue and DirecTV Now?**

In the past that was a simple question to answer. The answer was “no.” Some people didn’t like it but it was simple! December was the last month that was the case though.

Starting with the January 2017 estimates the answer changed to “Yes….kind of.” The sample of the streaming-only households seems very, very small (144 homes!) even relative to a TV panel that makes many people foolishly long for a census (Around 40,000 homes and 100,000 people). Nielsen currently projects there are currently 2.3 million streaming only homes added to the mix. The good news is that it’s counted. The bad news is that you may have read about cable networks (all of them, not just ESPN) shedding 10 million or so households over the past 5 years.

Even from January to February of 2018 the streaming isn’t picking up the slack. The traditional bundle lost on average 337,000 households from January to February.  Offsetting them with the streaming households reduces the losses to 147,000. But, that’s still a pace for net losses nearing two million households a year.

Only one table of all the networks this month with changes versus the January estimates which I never actually posted. If you want to compare versus DecemberOctober (or July 2011) you’ll need to do it manually.

 

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for ALL nationally measured cable networks for February 2018:

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

 Jan 18Feb 18Change
A&E NETWORK89,82889,716-112
ADULT SWIM90,75290,678-74
AMC90,68990,6967
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)51,39551,388-7
ANIMAL PLANET87,30987,031-278
BABY FIRST TV57,13556,900-235
BBC-AMERICA80,45080,48131
BEIN SPORT22,11422,14430
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,43818,49254
BET HER (Formerly CENTRIC)47,99847,913-85
BIG TEN NETWORK57,35557,243-112
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV82,78782,772-15
BOOMERANG40,03640,257221
BRAVO87,26987,28415
CINE LATINO5,2325,2375
CMT72,37471,933-441
CNBC87,29187,134-157
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)91,41391,306-107
CNN / HLN92,40592,281-124
COMEDY CENTRAL88,49588,295-200
COMEDY.TV13,99814,237239
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)61,89661,755-141
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)48,28547,947-338
DISCOVERY CHANNEL90,56890,375-193
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,2476,2470
DISCOVERY FAMILIA6,0175,942-75
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)58,29057,988-302
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)45,76545,439-326
DISNEY CHANNEL90,66090,544-116
DISNEY JUNIOR70,31670,235-81
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)72,32472,103-221
DIY NETWORK55,62955,406-223
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV89,38189,298-83
EL REY44,78944,735-54
ESN LIFESTYLES3,7123,77765
ESPN86,83186,721-110
ESPN286,71486,591-123
ESPNU64,96964,679-290
FM (formerly NUVO TV)40,32838,517-1,811
FOOD NETWORK92,84792,732-115
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK84,81384,654-159
FOX DEPORTES21,33221,192-140
FOX NEWS CHANNEL88,62188,483-138
FOX SPORTS 184,12483,796-328
FOX SPORTS 255,22158,9603,739
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)88,79588,633-162
FUSE61,03160,865-166
FX89,99889,933-65
FX MOVIE CHANNEL57,28657,203-83
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)85,77386,198425
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)56,56756,059-508
GALAVISION68,35568,467112
GOLF CHANNEL72,19371,819-374
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY52,75753,206449
GSN71,78271,82139
HALLMARK CHANNEL87,75387,667-86
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)67,68167,640-41
HBO - THE WORKS36,38236,224-158
HBO PRIME35,88935,743-146
HEADLINE NEWS89,93689,690-246
HISTORY90,44590,303-142
HOME AND GARDEN TV90,80890,659-149
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)73,87073,798-72
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)80,55380,273-280
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)84,06383,922-141
JUSTICE CENTRAL21,29921,38485
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK70,49470,014-480
LIFETIME TELEVISION89,70489,612-92
LOGO46,12045,960-160
MAXPRIME20,89020,759-131
MLB NETWORK60,66461,054390
MSNBC88,75588,634-121
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)85,62985,432-197
MTV272,97972,714-265
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)49,05348,880-173
MULTIMAX21,18921,081-108
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (Formerly NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL)89,28289,233-49
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD59,09459,533439
NBA-TV47,22546,955-270
NBC SPORTS NETWORK84,10483,938-166
NFL NETWORK69,81170,090279
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)71,40971,315-94
NICK-AT-NITE87,61687,341-275
NICKELODEON87,61687,341-275
NICKTOONS60,67060,242-428
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)75,94075,612-328
OUTDOOR CHANNEL35,80635,693-113
OVATION NETWORK45,65245,331-321
OXYGEN MEDIA74,12673,909-217
PARAMOUNT81,12180,711-410
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)68,70368,575-128
PURSUIT CHANNEL26,38826,871483
REELZCHANNEL61,82661,423-403
RFD-TV47,08546,903-182
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)64,54564,284-261
SHOWTIME28,24628,091-155
SHOWTIME PRIME28,00827,842-166
SMITHSONIAN35,11935,241122
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL27,38027,137-243
STARZ28,93328,149-784
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)35,70134,806-895
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)33,54132,492-1,049
STARZ PRIMARY28,17127,290-881
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)70,08469,773-311
SYFY89,35389,200-153
TBS NETWORK91,60191,504-97
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)65,98465,759-225
THE CARTOON NETWORK90,75290,678-74
THE TENNIS CHANNEL55,58955,420-169
THE WEATHER CHANNEL81,73481,485-249
TLC89,06488,845-219
TRAVEL CHANNEL82,46682,225-241
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)86,58986,453-136
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION90,36990,350-19
TV LAND86,09085,828-262
TV LAND CLASSIC86,09085,828-262
TV ONE58,78758,733-54
UNIVERSAL KIDS (Formerly SPROUT)57,62257,574-48
UNIVERSO (Formerly NBC UNIVERSO)40,70040,613-87
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,39644,43034
UP (Formerly GMC)66,29566,667372
USA NETWORK91,53991,458-81
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)73,10172,939-162
VH186,33386,039-294
VICELAND68,39268,108-284
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)86,02485,985-39
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)76,98076,758-222
Z LIVING19,40019,264-136

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

 

Leave a Reply