How much bigger is ESPN than FS1? – October 2017 Cable Coverage Estimates

 

**DO THESE NUMBERS INCLUDE STREAMING SERVICES LIKE SlingTV, Vue and DirecTV Now?**

In the past that was a simple question to answer. The answer was “no.” Some people didn’t like it but it was simple! December was the last month that was the case though.

Starting with the January estimates the answer changed to “Yes….kind of.”

I applaud Nielsen for  plowing ahead though I don’t know that I’d have gone ahead and started  when I only had 6 (January estimates) or 21 (February estimates) or 37 (March estimates) households, or even the 96 (October estimates) that I could sample. By comparison the national TV panel has around 40,000 homes in it with around 100,000 participants.

**Nielsen plans to grow the alternate MPVD services (streaming services like SlingTV, Vue, DirecTV Now) participation rapidly over the coming months. Update: it’s been 10 months, scaling up to 96 households seems…not all that rapid.**

You’ll have to do your own comparisons versus August! Nielsen does its annual recalibration with the September estimates, which I never posted. Instead, I’ll include the September 2017 numbers as the comparison for the October sports nets. If you want to do the September vs August comparison yourself, have at it.  

 

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for the nationally measured cable sports networks for October 2017:

If you’re on a mobile phone these tables should be much easier to read if you tilt your phone to landscape mode.

Network nameSeptember 2017 Estimate (000)October 2017 Estimate (000)Change Since Sept (000)
BEIN SPORT22,58422,387-197
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,68918,590-99
BIG TEN NETWORK58,01857,980-38
ESPN87,72687,523-203
ESPN287,60687,393-213
ESPNU67,07866,725-353
FOX DEPORTES21,55921,58930
FS184,74885,297549
FS252,38152,41736
GOLF CHANNEL74,98374,556-427
MLB NETWORK61,61462,371757
NBA-TV48,56748,186-381
NBC SPORTS NETWORK85,08685,246160
NFL NETWORK70,34771,075728
THE TENNIS CHANNEL55,63656,553917
UNIVISION DEPORTES45,57345,447-126
Total Cable96,51496,168-346
Total Cable w/MVPDs98,03397,745-288
Nielsen cable coverage estimates via friends at networks and not directly from Nielsen via @SportsTVRatings

Nielsen cable (includes satellite & telco services) coverage estimates for ALL nationally measured cable networks for August 2017:

Network nameOctober 2017 Estimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
A&E NETWORK90,46576%
ADULT SWIM91,20876%
AMC91,17576%
AMERICAN HEROES CHANNEL (Formerly MILITARY CHANNEL)52,76244%
ANIMAL PLANET88,62474%
BABY FIRST TV57,19148%
BBC-AMERICA81,38168%
BEIN SPORT22,38719%
BEIN SPORT ESPANOL18,59016%
BET HER (Formerly CENTRIC)49,21641%
BIG TEN NETWORK57,98048%
BLACK ENTERTAINMENT TV83,29270%
BOOMERANG40,68734%
BRAVO87,49873%
CHILLER25,72022%
CINE LATINO5,4345%
CMT73,72762%
CNBC88,06174%
CNN (Formerly CABLE NEWS NETWORK)92,17177%
CNN / HLN93,16778%
COMEDY CENTRAL89,15175%
COMEDY.TV HD12,07010%
COOKING CHANNEL (Formerly FINE LIVING)63,31653%
DESTINATION AMERICA (Formerly PLANET GREEN)49,88842%
DISCOVERY CHANNEL91,37876%
DISCOVERY EN ESPANOL6,1255%
DISCOVERY FAMILIA5,9965%
DISCOVERY FAMILY CHANNEL (Formerly THE HUB)58,79449%
DISCOVERY LIFE CHANNEL (Formerly DISCOVERY FIT & HEALTH)47,29740%
DISNEY CHANNEL91,33676%
DISNEY JUNIOR71,43860%
DISNEY XD (Formerly TOON DISNEY)73,63162%
DIY NETWORK57,07748%
E! ENTERTAINMENT TV89,89075%
EL REY44,67037%
ESN LIFESTYLES3,0443%
ESPN87,52373%
ESPN287,39373%
ESPNU66,72556%
FM (formerly NUVO TV)40,33634%
FOOD NETWORK93,34578%
FOX BUSINESS NETWORK85,41171%
FOX DEPORTES21,58918%
FOX NEWS CHANNEL89,42075%
FOX SPORTS 185,29771%
FUSE62,90353%
FX90,40576%
FX MOVIE CHANNEL56,05847%
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)85,28571%
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)58,66449%
GALAVISION67,87957%
GOLF CHANNEL74,90463%
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY54,84746%
GSN73,44061%
HALLMARK CHANNEL88,38374%
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)67,23156%
HBO - THE WORKS35,10029%
HBO PRIME34,54929%
HEADLINE NEWS90,76076%
HISTORY91,17576%
HOME AND GARDEN TV91,29476%
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)75,84763%
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)81,49068%
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)84,90671%
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK73,25661%
LIFETIME TELEVISION90,45676%
LOGO47,51340%
MAXPRIME20,79317%
MLB NETWORK61,38451%
MSNBC89,38875%
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)86,92773%
MTV274,48162%
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)50,53942%
MULTIMAX21,09218%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (Formerly NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL)89,47375%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD58,75049%
NBA-TV48,65141%
NBC SPORTS NETWORK84,43971%
NFL NETWORK69,47558%
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)71,56460%
NICK-AT-NITE88,65074%
NICKELODEON88,65074%
NICKTOONS61,78352%
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)77,12664%
OUTDOOR CHANNEL37,33731%
OVATION NETWORK46,89139%
OXYGEN MEDIA74,94963%
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)70,76759%
REELZCHANNEL63,01453%
RFD-TV47,20939%
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)66,08855%
SHOWTIME28,36624%
SHOWTIME PRIME28,11024%
SMITHSONIAN36,16130%
SPIKE TV82,75269%
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL30,09225%
SPROUT57,78248%
STARZ29,72925%
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)36,83631%
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)34,75629%
STARZ PRIMARY28,86124%
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)71,34560%
SYFY89,94075%
TBS NETWORK91,89477%
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)67,17356%
THE CARTOON NETWORK91,05076%
THE TENNIS CHANNEL55,01146%
THE WEATHER CHANNEL82,64469%
TLC89,76075%
TRAVEL CHANNEL83,90970%
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)87,22273%
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION90,88176%
TV LAND87,21573%
TV LAND CLASSIC87,21573%
TV ONE59,54350%
UNIVERSO (Formerly NBC UNIVERSO)41,29835%
UNIVISION DEPORTES45,37038%
UP (Formerly GMC)66,90356%
USA NETWORK91,89877%
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)73,20061%
VH187,45973%
VICELAND69,56058%
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)86,85273%
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)78,67866%
Z LIVING20,02617%
FOX SPORTS 252,41744%
FREEFORM (Formerly ABC FAMILY)89,48875%
FUSE62,75052%
FX90,59176%
FX MOVIE CHANNEL56,75047%
FXX (Formerly FOX SOCCER CHANNEL)85,70272%
FYI (Formerly BIOGRAPHY CHANNEL)57,98448%
GALAVISION68,44857%
GOLF CHANNEL74,55662%
GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRY54,19545%
GSN73,59562%
HALLMARK CHANNEL88,41074%
HALLMARK MOVIES & MYSTERIES (Formerly HALLMARK MOVIE CHANNEL)67,63857%
HBO - THE WORKS36,74731%
HBO PRIME36,24830%
HEADLINE NEWS90,93076%
HISTORY91,04076%
HOME AND GARDEN TV91,41476%
IFC TV (Formerly INDEPENDENT FILM CHANNEL)75,56163%
INSP (Formerly THE INSPIRATIONAL NETWORK)81,56768%
INVESTIGATION DISCOVERY (Formerly DISCOVERY TIMES)84,99771%
JUSTICE CENTRAL22,86919%
LIFETIME MOVIE NETWORK72,33460%
LIFETIME TELEVISION90,36376%
LOGO47,62740%
MAXPRIME21,23518%
MLB NETWORK62,37152%
MSNBC89,53275%
MTV (Formerly MTV: MUSIC TELEVISION)86,63572%
MTV274,29062%
MTV CLASSIC (Formerly VH1 CLASSIC)50,38642%
MULTIMAX21,61618%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (Formerly NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHNL)89,76375%
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD59,36150%
NBA-TV48,18640%
NBC SPORTS NETWORK85,24671%
NFL NETWORK71,07559%
NICK JR (Formerly NOGGIN)71,97660%
NICK-AT-NITE88,81374%
NICKELODEON88,81374%
NICKTOONS62,02752%
OPRAH WINFREY NETWORK (Formerly Discovery Health)77,23265%
OUTDOOR CHANNEL36,87931%
OVATION NETWORK46,68139%
OXYGEN MEDIA74,78563%
POP (Formerly TV GUIDE NETWORK)69,96058%
REELZCHANNEL63,97053%
RFD-TV47,59340%
SCIENCE (Formerly SCIENCE CHANNEL)65,64055%
SHOWTIME28,90824%
SHOWTIME PRIME28,66924%
SMITHSONIAN36,15230%
SPIKE TV82,29369%
SPORTSMAN CHANNEL29,93625%
STARZ30,11725%
STARZ ENCORE (Formerly ENCORE)37,07531%
STARZ ENCORE PRIMARY (Formerly ENCORE PRIMARY)35,08629%
STARZ PRIMARY29,26124%
SUNDANCE TV (Formerly SUNDANCE CHANNEL)71,00859%
SYFY90,04575%
TBS NETWORK92,05777%
TEENNICK (Formerly THE N)67,44556%
THE CARTOON NETWORK91,20876%
THE TENNIS CHANNEL56,55347%
THE WEATHER CHANNEL82,67669%
TLC89,74075%
TRAVEL CHANNEL83,73270%
TRU TV (Formerly COURT TV)87,27173%
TURNER NETWORK TELEVISION90,98676%
TV LAND86,86473%
TV LAND CLASSIC86,86473%
TV ONE59,79650%
UNIVERSAL KIDS (Formerly SPROUT)58,42449%
UNIVERSO (Formerly NBC UNIVERSO)41,27435%
UNIVISION DEPORTES45,44738%
UP (Formerly GMC)67,53256%
USA NETWORK92,03177%
VELOCITY (Formerly HD THEATER)73,63162%
VH187,17073%
VICELAND69,26358%
WE TV (Formerly Womens Entertainment)86,95173%
WGN AMERICA (Formerly Superstation WGN)78,39866%

All data ©Nielsen (data provided by a variety of TV network sources and not directly from Nielsen)

 

Leave a Reply