ESPN crushes competition (again), FS1 2nd (again) in cable sports network TV ratings rankings for the week ending October 18, 2015

 

Although the NLDS games and NLCS games have drawn many more viewers than the ALDS and ALCS on FS1, since TBS isn’t primarily a sports network I don’t include it in these weekly network rankings. But in the overall cable rankings (not just sports) for the week TBS was #1 in primetime in total viewers and adults 18-49 and ESPN was 2nd.

Primetime rankings for the week ending October 18, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN3235 1,404
FS11022 385
NFLN470 248
ESP2369 116
NBCS206 87
UDN144 88
ESNU126 47
GOLF78 17
ENN75 32
NBAT75 36
MLBN59 18
FOXD54 29
FS231 15
BEIN27 14

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 1,322633
FS1 421148
ESP2 300138
NFLN 187100
NBCS 11641
GOLF 6412
ESNU 6224
MLBN 6026
UDN 5028
ENN 4723
NBAT 3719
FOXD 2613
FS2 2110
BEIN 168


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *