NBCSN puts a rare primetime beatdown on ESPN, FS1 tops ESPN in prime too in sports network rankings for the week ending June 14, 2015

 

Since launching this site in early November of 2014 there hasn’t been a single week we can remember where ESPN didn’t win out across-the-board in these rankings. Sometimes a network or 3 could surpass ESPN2 for a week here and there, but ESPN stood alone at the top.

Not so in primetime for the week ending June 14 where fueled by two Stanley Cup Final games NBCSN won out in total viewers and adults 18-49 by comfortable margins. Fueled by Women’s World Cup (yes, really) even Fox Sports 1 managed to pass ESPN in primetime viewership though ESPN still led comfortably in adults 18-49.

It wasn’t a total loss for the Worldwide Leader though, it won the total day sweepstakes for the week in both viewers and adults 18-49.

Primetime rankings for the week ending June 14, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
NBCS1198 520
FS1680 164
ESPN665 245
ESP2320 113
MLBN202 71
BEIN92 47
GOLF86 26
NFLN77 39
FS270 36
ENN69 36
NBAT69 29
ESNU58 21
FOXD52 25
UDN50 27

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 506258
FS1 377143
ESP2 246127
NBCS 21089
MLBN 11844
GOLF 9623
NFLN 6131
NBAT 5725
ENN 5028
BEIN 4322
ESNU 4117
FS2 4019
UDN 2713
FOXD 2614


As of February 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT16,94514.6
ESPN94,39681.1
ESPN CLASSIC25,51621.9
ESPN294,37981.1
ESPNEWS71,98961.8
ESPNU73,59463.2
FOX DEPORTES21,83118.8
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,83672.9
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)45,39339.0
FUSE71,49161.4
GOLF CHANNEL79,25068.1
MLB NETWORK69,99160.1
NBA-TV57,12949.1
NBC SPORTS NETWORK81,57870.1
NFL NETWORK71,86761.7
UNIVSION DEPORTES39,68634.1

Leave a Reply