NFL Network wins primetime, 2nd in total day viewing in cable sports network rankings for the week ending August 16, 2015

 

Yep, even meaningless NFL games move the ratings needle. ESPN still managed to come out on top among the cable sports nets in total day viewing, but NFL Network came out on top in primetime.

Primetime rankings for the week ending August 16, 2015:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
NFLN1076 483
ESPN974 349
MLBN237 97
ESP2228 75
NBCS195 43
FS1183 73
GOLF173 49
ENN105 53
UDN92 58
ESNU57 27
NBAT50 20
FS232 7
FOXD22 12
BEIN7 3

Total Day:

NetViewers (000)Viewers 18-49 (000)
ESPN 510238
NFLN 447215
NBCS 23772
ESP2 212106
MLBN 11551
GOLF 10930
FS1 8131
ENN 5231
UDN 3923
ESNU 3516
NBAT 3014
FS2 2310
FOXD 1810
BEIN 73


As of July 2015, here are the Nielsen coverage estimates for the sports networks listed above:

Network nameEstimated # of Homes (000)Coverage %
BEIN SPORT18,16115.6
ESPN92,94079.8
ESPN CLASSIC25,19121.6
ESPN292,85579.8
ESPNEWS71,29361.2
ESPNU73,09162.8
FOX DEPORTES21,53418.5
FOX SPORTS 1 (Formerly SPEED)84,30972.4
FOX SPORTS 2 (Formerly FUEL)46,65940.1
GOLF CHANNEL78,29967.3
MLB NETWORK68,34258.7
NBA-TV55,78547.9
NBC SPORTS NETWORK83,87472.1
NFL NETWORK70,46660.5
UNIVISION DEPORTES44,22138.0

Leave a Reply